Skip to the end of navigation

Welcome to the Community!

Blu-Ray - Netflix, Online Video, Network & Internet

Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Rookie
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-12-2016
Message 1 of 6 (17,751 Views)

reference code 300

what does reference code 300 mean ? i am seeing this with a message about service being unavailable when i try to use hulu. my hulu works on my other devices but the blu ray system. can anyone tell me how to get rid of this error message?

Moderator
Posts: 1,808
Registered: ‎09-06-2014
Message 2 of 6 (17,705 Views)

Re: reference code 300

Hello sonylady69, thank you for your message. Welcome to SONY Community!

 

NOTE: For further assistance, let us know with the model number of your Blu-ray disc player. 

 

Follow the steps below to perform a factory reset on the unit: 

 

1. On the remote control, press the HOME button.
2. Use the arrow buttons to select Setup.
3. Press the ENTER button.
4. Select Resetting.
5. Press the ENTER button.
6. Select Initialize Personal Information.
7. Press the ENTER button to initialize the Internet content.

 

Hopefully this post helps you.

Enthusiast
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎10-16-2017
Message 3 of 6 (6,033 Views)

Re: reference code 300

When I try to watch a show on Hulu the commercials show but then I receive one of two error messages "a network error has occurred" or "network error reference code 300". This is only happening with Sony blu ray model no# BDP-S570 . Can someone help me? I've already unplugged & replugged it back in...
Moderator
Posts: 1,610
Registered: ‎11-04-2016
Message 4 of 6 (5,913 Views)

Re: reference code 300

Hi Laralen,

 

Welcome and thank you for considering the SONY Community!

 

We are sad to hear that you're having an issue with Hulu. You may refer to this link for troubleshooting steps that can help isolate the concern: https://us.en.kb.sony.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/75509

 

For further assistance, the Hulu Help website addresses common concerns and issues with the Hulu app.

 

 

Regards,

-Erin

 

If my post answers your question, please click the button below "Accept as Solution".

Enthusiast
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-15-2013
Message 5 of 6 (775 Views)

Re: reference code 300

were you ever able to fix this? i have the exact same problem and a very similar model - the S590. thanks!

Rookie
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-11-2018
Message 6 of 6 (682 Views)

Re: reference code 300

thanks it totally worked!!!

Get Social

Share your ideas Watch YouTube Support Videos follow us on Twitter Visit us on Facebook