Skip to the end of navigation

Welcome to the Community!

Cybershot Cameras

Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
rjl Apprentice
Apprentice
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎06-06-2014
Message 1 of 6 (260 Views)
Accepted Solution

Which camera is good for time lapse?

I have my eye on the DSC-RX100M3 and I was wondering if it allows time lapse photography. And if not, which camera in this class would you recommend?

 

Thank you very much!

 
Expert
Posts: 114
Registered: ‎05-27-2017
Message 2 of 6 (182 Views)

Re: Which camera is good for time lapse?

 

Well, it has the apps, and therefore you can buy the timelapse one.

 

the IV and other recent release appear to not have it.

 

https://community.sony.com/t5/Cybershot-Cameras/RX10M4-Not-Designed-to-use-any-downloadable-apps-Nee...

 

rjl Apprentice
Apprentice
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎06-06-2014
Message 3 of 6 (170 Views)

Re: Which camera is good for time lapse?

Thanks for the reply, but I'm a bit shocked. Am I reading this right? It's no longer a simple matter of just scrolling through the camera features on the camera? I have to pay extra for the features I want? When did this start?

And worse still, you are saying time lapse is not on the 4 and cannot be added?
Expert
Posts: 114
Registered: ‎05-27-2017
Message 4 of 6 (163 Views)

Re: Which camera is good for time lapse?

That is my understanding of the RX10 IV and some other newer models.

I'm new to the Sony world (rx100v, rx10IV), so I don't remember a time when it was a simple matter of just scrolling to that feature on the camera.
Highlighted
Rookie
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎11-14-2017
Message 5 of 6 (139 Views)

Re: Which camera is good for time lapse?

it's my opinion that Canon 7d is quite better when it comes to time-lapse. But you can also get any other camera because this is only my experience.

Specialist
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎09-15-2017
Message 6 of 6 (94 Views)

Re: Which camera is good for time lapse?

That is correct, NOT ONLY is Sony dropping the ball by not including a function as SIMPLE AS AN INTERVALOMETER natively on the camera (the ability to select an interval of time between shots in a continuous manor, so that we can build a time lapse later in post)....

 

To add to that, Sony DOES NOT have the playmemories apps (which cost extra $$) as even an option on many newer cameras (RX10 Mark IV, RX0, a7 Mark III, a9, etc)...

 

To add to that, Sony IS NOT RESPONDING TO ISSUE, which in my opinion is the worst, I can deal with and work with situations if I know what is going on, have ETA's, etc.

 

Time Lapses are critical "B Roll" now-a-days and a great well to tell a story with more details than you normally can in the time you have to tell it.  What kills me, is how stinking SIMPLE the code is for doing a basic intervalometer, and yet, they don't provide it; and don't have the spine to tell us why.

Get Social

Share your ideas Watch YouTube Support Videos follow us on Twitter Visit us on Facebook