Welcome to the Community!

Dash

Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Highlighted
Apprentice
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎11-12-2012
Message 1 of 13 (5,067 Views)
Accepted Solution

Slacker error: A Network error has occurred

Anybody else having issues with Slacker only? I get the error on all my Dashes, but I suppose it could still be just my account... 

Enthusiast
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎03-17-2015
Message 2 of 13 (4,913 Views)

Re: Slacker error: A Network error has occurred

I've had the same problem for about 2 weeks. Pandora works, so it's not a local network issue. Slacker works from other devices on the same network.

Enthusiast
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎03-17-2015
Message 3 of 13 (4,770 Views)

Re: Slacker error: A Network error has occurred

So, another 2 weeks have passed and Slacker still isn't working. No evidence that Sony cares, any more so that the last 4 or 5 times this has happened.

 

Device reboot hasn't helped, Pandora, Shoutcast and Netflix all work.

 

This just reaffirms my decision not to ever purchase another Sony product.

Moderator
Posts: 3,584
Registered: ‎10-20-2014
Message 4 of 13 (4,729 Views)

Re: Slacker error: A Network error has occurred

Hi kmharman,

 

May we have the complete model number of your Sony device?

 

Thanks,

>Joffrey

Apprentice
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎11-12-2012
Message 5 of 13 (4,724 Views)

Re: Slacker error: A Network error has occurred

My Dashes are all HID-C10's

Moderator
Posts: 3,584
Registered: ‎10-20-2014
Message 6 of 13 (4,716 Views)

Re: Slacker error: A Network error has occurred

Hi Del911,

 

May we have the current firmware version of your dash and the MAC address?

Kindly send it to me via Private Message(PM).

 

Thanks,

>Joffrey

 

 

Enthusiast
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎03-17-2015
Message 7 of 13 (4,662 Views)

Re: Slacker error: A Network error has occurred

HID-C10 as well.

Expert
Posts: 36
Registered: ‎11-12-2012
Message 8 of 13 (4,597 Views)

Re: Slacker error: A Network error has occurred

I'ye been getting this error too.  Robot Sad

Moderator
Posts: 3,584
Registered: ‎10-20-2014
Message 9 of 13 (4,547 Views)

Re: Slacker error: A Network error has occurred

Hi Valageron,

 

May we have the complete model number of your Sony device?

Kindly send it to me via Private Message(PM).

 

Thanks,

>Joffrey

Expert
Posts: 36
Registered: ‎11-12-2012
Message 10 of 13 (4,468 Views)

Re: Slacker error: A Network error has occurred

Hi JoffreyS,


You've asked Del911 and kmharman for their complete model numbers, current firmware versions and MAC addresses. Has this solved the problem? Is Slacker playing for them now?

 

Thanks,
>Valageron

Get Social

Share your ideas Watch YouTube Support Videos follow us on Twitter Visit us on Facebook