Skip to the end of navigation

Welcome to the Community!

F5 & F55

Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Enthusiast
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎02-22-2013
Message 1 of 16 (3,693 Views)
Accepted Solution

F55 locked out from menu

Just unboxed our F55 - the menu and status buttons do not function.  They grey-out the display as if locking the settings.

Anyone else experiencing this ?  Maybe I am missing something ...

 

 

Expert
Posts: 191
Registered: ‎11-19-2012
Message 2 of 16 (3,690 Views)

Re: F55 locked out from menu

Lock switch?

Ned
Enthusiast
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎02-22-2013
Message 3 of 16 (3,682 Views)

Re: F55 locked out from menu

Checked the lock switch.  Oddly, the menu and status buttons function the same way ... locking down the camera.

Expert
Posts: 399
Registered: ‎01-05-2013
Message 4 of 16 (3,675 Views)

Re: F55 locked out from menu

Are you using a Sony viewfinder?

Enthusiast
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎02-22-2013
Message 5 of 16 (3,662 Views)

Re: F55 locked out from menu

Yes .. I have the OLED v/f hooked up.  Tried with and without, same results.

The onlyother options attached are the battery plate and battery.

Expert
Posts: 399
Registered: ‎01-05-2013
Message 6 of 16 (3,660 Views)

Re: F55 locked out from menu

[ Edited ]

You know the menu and status buttons only display information on the viewfinder?  The greyed out display on the side of the camera and locked out buttons is perfectly normal behaviour after pressing either menu or status.  Pressing them again should return control back to the side display.

 

If you're saying you can't see a menu in the viewfinder after pressing the menu button, then you could have a problem!

Enthusiast
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎02-22-2013
Message 7 of 16 (3,627 Views)

Re: F55 locked out from menu

 

Ah - you are correct.  I feel foolish for not checking the v/f.  

I was simply going at it like all other cameras (Alexa, FS700, XDCAM), expecting the menu's to be displayed on the LCD display.  

 

Thanks for your insight !

 

- KR

Expert
Posts: 1,595
Registered: ‎11-19-2012
Message 8 of 16 (3,613 Views)

Re: F55 locked out from menu

[ Edited ]

So without VF we are all SOL ? Will menu come out SDI or HDMI ports?

Enthusiast
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎02-22-2013
Message 9 of 16 (3,609 Views)

Re: F55 locked out from menu

Yes, menu o/p confirmed over SDI.  have not tested HDMI.

 

- k

Expert
Posts: 399
Registered: ‎01-05-2013
Message 10 of 16 (3,604 Views)

Re: F55 locked out from menu

Yes, you can choose to have the menu/viewfinder display added to either the SDI (sub) or HDMI outputs, or both. There's no way to get it on the SDI (main) outputs, but that's probably a good thing!

 

This is only an issue when you first buy the camera becasue the menu display is not set to output by default. If you don't have a Sony viewfinder connected there's no way to set the time zone, clock etc... which is the first thing it does the when you power it up out of the box.

 

In other words, you need a sony viewfinder connected in order to set the menu disply to output on the SDI or HDMI.... I'm sure Sony will change this default on the next firmware?

Get Social

Share your ideas Watch YouTube Support Videos follow us on Twitter Visit us on Facebook