Skip to the end of navigation

Welcome to the Community!

F5 & F55

Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Expert
Posts: 1,595
Registered: ‎11-19-2012
Message 11 of 16 (1,288 Views)

Re: F55 locked out from menu

Yes I was originally considering to equip the new cam with 3rd party VF and LCD monitor, since I typically don't use VF for any of my shooting anyway. But this means I wouldn't be able to get past the time/date... pretty funny. (but not really).

 

If menu doesn't come out of main SDI that is definitely a good thing,,  so long as it comes out sub-SDI, HDMI - that is great.

Expert
Posts: 399
Registered: ‎01-05-2013
Message 12 of 16 (1,280 Views)

Re: F55 locked out from menu

[ Edited ]

The answer is to get your dealer to turn on the menu before you take it off his hands!

 

However, if you're thinking of using another viewfinder, be aware that although you can get all the viewfinder info displayed on the SDI (sub) & HDMI outputs, this does not seem to include the cameras peaking or zebras at the moment.

Expert
Posts: 191
Registered: ‎11-19-2012
Message 13 of 16 (1,263 Views)

Re: F55 locked out from menu

You wont get zebras or peaking from camera. This is a function of your 3rd party vf

Ned Soltz
Expert
Posts: 86
Registered: ‎02-23-2013
Message 14 of 16 (1,261 Views)

Re: F55 locked out from menu

Hooked up a third party viewfinder to my F5. You don't get zebras or peaking from the camera. 

Enthusiast
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎04-13-2017
Message 15 of 16 (344 Views)

Re: F55 locked out from menu

How can I turn off the audio phantom in the F55?
Expert
Posts: 2,419
Registered: ‎11-21-2012
Message 16 of 16 (338 Views)

Re: F55 locked out from menu

With the physical switch near the XLR sockets.
-----------------------------------------------------
Nez
http://www.videosoul.co.uk/
http://twitter.com/watchvideosoul

Get Social

Share your ideas Watch YouTube Support Videos follow us on Twitter Visit us on Facebook