Skip to the end of navigation

Welcome to the Community!

F5 & F55

Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Expert
Posts: 231
Registered: ‎08-21-2013
Message 1 of 9 (1,492 Views)

Raw Viewer Batch transcode.

Is it possible to do a batch transcode in Raw Viewer? At the moment I am selecting each clip to put it in the que.

 

If not is it something that Sony might introduce in next upgrade?

 

 

Nick

www.nickgordonsmith.com
Expert
Posts: 1,078
Registered: ‎04-21-2013
Message 2 of 9 (1,447 Views)

Re: Raw Viewer Batch transcode.

You could use an EDL.

 

__Peter__

Expert
Posts: 344
Registered: ‎02-13-2013
Message 3 of 9 (1,434 Views)

Re: Raw Viewer Batch transcode.

The Raw Exporter (rawexporter.exe) is a command line program which you can use for batch transcodes.

 

It is installed in the same directory as the Raw Viewer: "C:\Program Files\Sony\RAW Viewer\rawexporter.exe"

 

Cheers.

Noel Sterrett
Admit One Pictures
Moderator
Posts: 451
Registered: ‎11-20-2012
Message 4 of 9 (1,416 Views)

Re: Raw Viewer Batch transcode.

Yes, as Noel pointed out there is a command line batch exporter for Mac/Windows included with the download. There is also a separate manual for the Raw exporter which gives you all of the commands.

Expert
Posts: 231
Registered: ‎08-21-2013
Message 5 of 9 (1,413 Views)

Re: Raw Viewer Batch transcode.

Thanks,  very helpful.

 

Nick

www.nickgordonsmith.com
Highlighted
Expert
Posts: 585
Registered: ‎11-19-2012
Message 6 of 9 (1,412 Views)

Re: Raw Viewer Batch transcode.

[ Edited ]

You put all the clips with similar decode settings in a "Bin"

 

The Bins are created in the folder tree on the left side of screen. You drag all the clips you want to output into a Bin.

 

In the output options, you can choose where the clips to decode are sourced from. By default it is "Viewer". You can change the source to "Bin", and then hit submit.

 

All clips are then transferred into the que, and are processed in a batch.

 

(I should add, the "Experimental" OpenCL card option in settings seems to use both GPUs in a new MacPro. Raw Viewer on a new Mac Pro with dual D700 GPUs is a crazy speed demon converting F55 files, both XAVC, SR, and Raw)

www.nateweaver.net
Expert
Posts: 231
Registered: ‎08-21-2013
Message 7 of 9 (1,395 Views)

Re: Raw Viewer Batch transcode.

Thanks Nate,

 

Clip source folder was what I had overlooked. I selected all clips in the folder and set Clip Source to selected clips.

 

Nick

www.nickgordonsmith.com
Expert
Posts: 585
Registered: ‎11-19-2012
Message 8 of 9 (1,387 Views)

Re: Raw Viewer Batch transcode.


nrgsmith wrote:

Thanks Nate,

 

Clip source folder was what I had overlooked. I selected all clips in the folder and set Clip Source to selected clips.

 

Nick


That works too!

 

Raw Viewer went from being kinda finicky and not being very useful to quite the dailies powerhouse, very quickly!

www.nateweaver.net
Expert
Posts: 231
Registered: ‎08-21-2013
Message 9 of 9 (1,370 Views)

Re: Raw Viewer Batch transcode.

I agree - It is quick and simple.

www.nickgordonsmith.com

Get Social

Share your ideas Watch YouTube Support Videos follow us on Twitter Visit us on Facebook