Skip to the end of navigation

Welcome to the Community!

F5 & F55

Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Moderator
Posts: 760
Registered: ‎11-16-2012
Message 1 of 34 (50,578 Views)

Release version 3DLUT's for S-Gamut3.Cine/S-Log3

[ Edited ]

All,

 

Please find below the release versions of the 3DLUT's (Look Profiles) for S-Gamut3.Cine/S-Log3

 

These are improved over the BETA versions Look Profiles we provided earlier

 

Please use these moving forward

 

Regards

 

Peter

Expert
Posts: 378
Registered: ‎12-03-2012
Message 2 of 34 (48,361 Views)

Re: Release version 3DLUT's for S-Gamut3.Cine/S-Log3

Is this just the old post stickied to the top for ease of finding it or are they new LUT's as of 5/22/14?

Highlighted
Expert
Posts: 135
Registered: ‎09-10-2013
Message 3 of 34 (48,343 Views)

Re: Release version 3DLUT's for S-Gamut3.Cine/S-Log3

Yeah, I thought this already happened?

Moderator
Posts: 760
Registered: ‎11-16-2012
Message 4 of 34 (48,247 Views)

Re: Release version 3DLUT's for S-Gamut3.Cine/S-Log3

Yes older post, moved to the top because many people cant find it on the forum for some reason

 

Regards

 

Peter

Expert
Posts: 2,487
Registered: ‎11-21-2012
Message 5 of 34 (47,768 Views)

Re: Release version 3DLUT's for S-Gamut3.Cine/S-Log3

I can't seem to load these into my camera.

I put them in my card (NO NAME) then in a folder called PRIVATE > SONY > PRO > CAMERA > PMWF55_F5

When I tried to load them in the camera I either get "File Access NG" message, or my camera freezes and I have to remove the battery.

What's going on here?
Expert
Posts: 584
Registered: ‎11-19-2012
Message 6 of 34 (47,760 Views)

Re: Release version 3DLUT's for S-Gamut3.Cine/S-Log3

[ Edited ]

Why would you need to load them into the camera?

 

They are already in the camera via the firmweare, under "Look File"

 

[edit: seriously, there's no reason to. But the answer to the puzzle is that these particular .cube files files have two extra lines at the top (.cube files are just text files, go ahead and open one up in a text editor. There's some variation in .cube files files, especially in the headers). If you removed the 

 

#Sony LookProfile LUT, SLog3SGamut3.CineToSLog2-709 full in full out v1.04.04

 

and the carriage return after it, it would probably load into the camera]

www.nateweaver.net
Expert
Posts: 1,004
Registered: ‎01-10-2013
Message 7 of 34 (47,755 Views)

Re: Release version 3DLUT's for S-Gamut3.Cine/S-Log3

Videosoul,

 

that's because they are not intended as camera MLUTs - you already have those built into the camera with nice names attached (rather than 1,2,3 or 4 :-) ).

 

These are for use in post; the LC709 ones and the SLog2 one should really work, they are 33x33x33 cubes, though going by v4.0 firmware the camera would probably throw a wobbly over the opening '#' note line and extra carriage returns.

 

The SLog3SGamut3.CineToCine+709 one is probably what's causing the hissy fit. It's a 65x65x65 (again, for post software like Resolve or Speedgrade, not as an MLUT) cube and the camera only accepts 17x17x17 or 33x33x33.

 

I'd stick with the built-in ones; they will be kept up-to-date with each firmware release and even so I would seriously doubt you would realistically see a difference.

 

Alternatively, give my LUT Calc a go as a start and try rolling your own in Resolve! The colour transforms are a work in progress but the gammas are on the money.

Expert
Posts: 2,487
Registered: ‎11-21-2012
Message 8 of 34 (47,749 Views)

Re: Release version 3DLUT's for S-Gamut3.Cine/S-Log3

Got it. Thanks guys, I was clearly being a bit thick!

@cameramanben - No doubt I will at some point... but I'm not quite ready to start making my own LUTs
Expert
Posts: 133
Registered: ‎11-20-2012
Message 9 of 34 (47,552 Views)

Re: Release version 3DLUT's for S-Gamut3.Cine/S-Log3

LUT Menu

 

I remember in the firmware version 4.0 we were able to add the LUT to the VF or external Monitor, but not burn the LUT into the image.  Now in firmware 4.1 the only option we have is to burn the LUT/Profile/3D LUT or not anf the other options are greyed out.  Is there a simple fix to this?

thaddeus @setla - chief content officer/DP/editor
Sony F5 F55 Users Facebook group
Setla Films

Apprentice
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎09-20-2013
Message 10 of 34 (47,498 Views)

Re: Release version 3DLUT's for S-Gamut3.Cine/S-Log3

I don't recognize this, I'm able to add luts on monitor and VF. I also can put the lut on for internal recording.

 

Maurits

Get Social

Share your ideas Watch YouTube Support Videos follow us on Twitter Visit us on Facebook