Skip to the end of navigation

Welcome to the Community!

F5 & F55

Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Highlighted
Expert
Posts: 80
Registered: ‎04-04-2013
Message 1 of 20 (3,063 Views)
Accepted Solution

Switch for F5/55 remote start

[ Edited ]

There is a thread already up on the makeup of these remotes but I am looking for a pointer to try and find an enclosed momentary switch that can be mounted onto a tripod pan bar, something rather like this. Its a handlebar mounted 'dipswitch' for a brand of cycle light. I'm not sure whether its a momentary switch, however, if it is its an almost readymade solution in a very neat package. I have been in touch with the manufacturer and they have confirmed that this is an ordinary on-off switch which I don't believe you can use for triggering the F55, can someone confirm this?

 

exposure_remote_switch_01.jpgI have searched all the usual components companies but nothing has come up. I would like buy one of these and solder a hirose onto the end so any tips would be appreciated.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

James Ewen

Earthmedia Film

Oslo, Norway

Enthusiast
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-26-2014
Message 2 of 20 (3,009 Views)

Re: Switch for F5/55 remote start

hi

There is a prodct by Peeritech - it's a start \ stop unit - very small and been conected on any gear.

we use it and it's grate.

Expert
Posts: 80
Registered: ‎04-04-2013
Message 3 of 20 (3,006 Views)

Re: Switch for F5/55 remote start

Hi Yaniv,

You have mentioned this in another post, can you post a link or some contact information.

I already have one switch, I am looking to build something a little lower profile.

James Ewen
Earthmedia Film
Oslo, Norway
Expert
Posts: 51
Registered: ‎12-06-2013
Message 4 of 20 (2,946 Views)

Re: Switch for F5/55 remote start

Hi james,

 

Im in the same situation, looking for a way to start/stop from the tripod handle bar. The best way i found was to use this vocas remote (http://www.vocas.com/accessories/separate-remote-switch-assy-no-cable). I have the Vocas Wooden handgrip for my shoulder rig and you can take out easily the switch with a small screw driver (http://www.vocas.com/accessories/wooden-handgrip-with-switch-right-hand). Im then using a metal clamp to attach it to the handle bar (I've tried the scratch but it moves around the handle bar and i didn't like that). Another solution will be to use this product (http://www.vocas.com/accessories/remote-switch-for-19mm-or-20mm-tubes-excl-cable), if your handle is around 19mm diameter but it's pretty pricey...and you would have to buy the cable too if you don't have the wooden hand grip ! It's super pricey solution, i agree. Just pulling out options here...

 

Best

Alex

 

Expert
Posts: 2,460
Registered: ‎11-21-2012
Message 5 of 20 (2,919 Views)

Re: Switch for F5/55 remote start

Seen this thread? http://community.sony.com/t5/F5-F55/Remote-record-start-stop-switch/td-p/257387/page/2
-----------------------------------------------------
Nez
http://www.videosoul.co.uk/
http://twitter.com/watchvideosoul
Expert
Posts: 80
Registered: ‎04-04-2013
Message 6 of 20 (2,908 Views)

Re: Switch for F5/55 remote start

The Vocas solution is very nice but as you say, it is very expensive. I have made my own wooden handle from a piece of 300 year old wood (cut from a beam in my mothers barn), it's an Aaton copy and has an Arri rosette and a hard wired switch to hirose. What I'm after is something small and simple that can be attached with velcro pretty much anywhere i want it to; tripod pan bar. top handle, jib. The switch in the image would be perfect.
Thanks for the input,

James Ewen
Earthmedia Film
Oslo, Norway
Expert
Posts: 232
Registered: ‎08-21-2013
Message 7 of 20 (2,903 Views)

Re: Switch for F5/55 remote start

Maybe cheaper and easier to make your own. Buy the switch you like and wire it up to a hirose 4.

 

Nick

www.nickgordonsmith.com
Expert
Posts: 2,460
Registered: ‎11-21-2012
Message 8 of 20 (2,867 Views)

Re: Switch for F5/55 remote start

Ooohhh: http://www.zacuto.com/nab-2014

Not much info yet, but check out the new "Control Grip" product!
-----------------------------------------------------
Nez
http://www.videosoul.co.uk/
http://twitter.com/watchvideosoul
Expert
Posts: 302
Registered: ‎03-29-2013
Message 9 of 20 (2,780 Views)

Re: Switch for F5/55 remote start

This one I made that can go almost anywhere on the rails... here shown mounted on top of my (fantastic!) Berkey top plate. I haven't had a chance to use it yet, but did a trial on the lower rails.  Next one will be mounted in a wooden had grip... I just need to figure out how to interface the wood grip with the handle bars I already have. remote 1.JPG

 

I need to go through my Mouser order history to find this switch.  With a little filing it fits right in a standard rod clamp.

George Griswold
www.videonow.info
New Orleans
Expert
Posts: 302
Registered: ‎03-29-2013
Message 10 of 20 (2,773 Views)

Re: Switch for F5/55 remote start

[ Edited ]

NKK Switch

 

This one works for me.. you can wire the tally to come on when camera rolls. I don't recall the value resistor you need.  This switch makes a faint click when you depress it, but the large size and short travel make it a good one to use. 

This one has a white cap and red illumination color. Get the bushing mount. You can get all kind of cominations.  If you want to roll two cameras get the DPDT switch.

White Cap/ Red LED

 

http://www.mouser.com/ds/2/295/lp01illum_pushbuttons-27572.pdf

 

This switch is way over the current rating that you would need, but has a nice look and feel.

George Griswold
www.videonow.info
New Orleans

Get Social

Share your ideas Watch YouTube Support Videos follow us on Twitter Visit us on Facebook