Skip to the end of navigation

Welcome to the Community!

F65

Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Specialist
Posts: 65
Registered: ‎01-05-2013
Message 1 of 7 (4,592 Views)

F65 Shutter Pulse

Hi All,

 

I've got a shoot where we're trying to feed a shutter pulse (when the shutter is open or closed) to a motion control rig using the mechanical shutter. There is a BNC on the side named Shutter, however we can't seem to get any signal out of it.

 

We've attached it to an oscilloscope and a tested it using a volt meter and nada.

 

I know that the F65 has been used on 3D rigs so I'm assuming that there must be someway of synchronising the shutters between two cameras.

 

I'd love to hear from anyone who has been down this route.

 

Cheers

 

 

Hugh

 

 

Hugh Calveley

tinderboxhq.com
Expert
Posts: 313
Registered: ‎03-27-2013
Message 2 of 7 (4,572 Views)

Re: F65 Shutter Pulse

I believe that for 3D stuff it had been set up via a Tri-Level sync for Genlock going into the camera. 

 

I had talked to engineers early on, and we were able to set the 3-pin fischer up to allow RS as it does for most cameras, I had also asked for a shutter pulse from there going out, but I'm not sure if that was done. I don't have one of my F65's in house to test as they've been out working. Should be back in roughly a week.

Specialist
Posts: 65
Registered: ‎01-05-2013
Message 3 of 7 (4,568 Views)

Re: F65 Shutter Pulse

Thanks Andre,

 

I'll chase up your Genlock solution - esp since I just heard back from Sony Japan and it appears that they never implemented the Shutter BNC!

 

Cheers

 

 

Hugh

 

 

Hugh Calveley

tinderboxhq.com
Expert
Posts: 109
Registered: ‎11-16-2012
Message 4 of 7 (4,494 Views)

Re: F65 Shutter Pulse

Hugh as you discovered teh shutter pulse is not implemented. 

 

But yes genlock provides limited shutter sync.

Apprentice
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎07-08-2014
Message 5 of 7 (3,485 Views)

Re: F65 Shutter Pulse

Perhaps a new thread is better for my question - but it seemed like something the experienced people in this thread might have dealt with.

 

We have two F65's, same settings, about to go out for a 3D shoot.

 

One receives and locks to external genlock no problem but the second one doesnt detect the signal at all.

 

Simplest answer is the BNC input is somehow malfunctioning.

 

But before we go for repairs -  I wondered if anyone had dealt with this? 

 

Yours, a dedicated reader of this forum,

 

 

Douglas

Apprentice
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎07-08-2014
Message 6 of 7 (3,106 Views)

Re: F65 Shutter Pulse

Yep, the BNC genlock input was loose inside. But you can still get around this by master/****** the working camera's genlock input..
Highlighted
Enthusiast
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-10-2016
Message 7 of 7 (3,084 Views)

Re: F65 Shutter Pulse

[ Edited ]

Gracias por toda la información, yo estaba un poco perdido demasiado: Smileywink:

 

-----------------------------------

 



Cameraman Barcelona and Madrid
Professional color correction kaitoscopico

Get Social

Share your ideas Watch YouTube Support Videos follow us on Twitter Visit us on Facebook