Skip to the end of navigation

Welcome to the Community!

FS7

Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Specialist
Posts: 61
Registered: ‎01-17-2015
Message 1 of 7 (1,723 Views)

FS7 and Atomos Inferno recording audio on channels 3/4 ?

Hi all 

 

Cant quite figure this one out -but when I have my Inferno hooked up to the FS7 -It has been recording on channels 3/4 and it has freaked me out a couple of times. Im not even sure why it is doing this. Does it on SDI2 out of the camera -Not sure about SDI 1. 

 

Am I missing a small button somewhere that can route it back to channels 1/2?? 

 

Hope someone knows cause its bugging me ha ha 

 

Matt

Specialist
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎05-08-2013
Message 2 of 7 (1,685 Views)

Re: FS7 and Atomos Inferno recording audio on channels 3/4 ?

[ Edited ]

Hi

 

Just to confirm, are you saying that microphones plugged into channels 1&2 on the camera are showing up and being recorded as CH3/4 on the recorder?  Or is it simply that your recorder is only recording CH3/4 from the camera?

 

If its the latter then it's probably just a case of setting the correct channels to record in the inferno's audio menu, each channel has a red record button/icon, make sure the correct channels are lit up. 

 

If the former, then I have no idea! I can't imagine how embedded audio would switch channels.

 

As a side point, I always think it's safer to connect any external recorder to SDI 1, there is a chance of accidentally recording display items via SDI 2. Obviously you would never be that careless ;-) but **** happens

Specialist
Posts: 61
Registered: ‎01-17-2015
Message 3 of 7 (1,650 Views)

Re: FS7 and Atomos Inferno recording audio on channels 3/4 ?

Hey David

Good point on the SDI 2 -but yeah I have my input set to 1 on the camera -plugged into the 1 xlr port and I did double check on which channel is recording on the atomos and (I will triple check) but it's set to 1/2 as well -I can see it bouncing on those channels but when I bring it into premiere pro that 1/2 channel ends up on the 3/4 channels PP timeline -here's the craziest -I hook up my 6300 via hdmi to the atomos and bring it into premiere and it's on the correct channel in the timeline. I will test it again but like I said it's happened twice now -its scary cause when you preview your clip in OSX -the preview doesn't play channels 3/4 -so it makes me think the audio isn't there

Matt
Specialist
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎05-08-2013
Message 4 of 7 (1,610 Views)

Re: FS7 and Atomos Inferno recording audio on channels 3/4 ?

From what wou are saying it sounds like there is nothing wrong with the camera/recorder combination, everything is being recorded on the correct channels, and presumably would play back correctly from the Atomos.

The problem only arises with Premier, and then only occaisionally. I guess thats where you need to be looking.

Hopefully someone else on here will recognise the issue, good luck!

Specialist
Posts: 29
Registered: ‎06-18-2016
Message 5 of 7 (1,287 Views)

Re: FS7 and Atomos Inferno recording audio on channels 3/4 ?

Exactly the same situation here - I tried re-assigning chanels on my Inferno (as they are set OK on my FS7) but it didn't help. In Resolve, I always selct all clips in the media bin and in Media Properties, I routinely do 2 things:

 

- setting levels to data

- ckicking on the "Stereo" icon in the Audio tab; this re-assignes my audio to tracks 1-2 and get rids of the other (now empty) channels

 

However - since I'm going to start using Inferno's analog audio inputs for additional microphones - I must see to it and find the reason for this werid assignment of the embedded channels. BTW, it's the same when I feed my Inferno with HDMI or RAW SDI of the XDCA module...

 

Piotr

Specialist
Posts: 32
Registered: ‎03-24-2015
Message 6 of 7 (1,239 Views)

Re: FS7 and Atomos Inferno recording audio on channels 3/4 ?

i'm pretty sure it's this:

on the Atomos AUDIO window (tap the audio meters bottom left) the 2 channels on the far right of the screen look like master levels but are in fact the 2 analogue audio channels. If these are enabled all digital audio embedded in the SDI or HDMI signal will be shifted over and recorded to channels 3+4, even though they look like they're being routed directly to ch 1+2.

If you turn off the 2 channels on the far right your digital audio should record to, and playback from channels 1+2

Highlighted
Moderator
Posts: 244
Registered: ‎04-04-2017
Message 7 of 7 (1,179 Views)

Re: FS7 and Atomos Inferno recording audio on channels 3/4 ?

Hi MoldCAD,

 

Welcome to Sony Community!

 

On this site, we are able to provide assistance for customers in North America. For further assistance regarding your product, we highly recommend visiting our Sony Global Web site for information on contacting the Sony Support Center in your region at http://www.sony.net/SonyInfo/Support/

 

Regards,
-Jay

 

If my post answers your question, please mark it as "Accept as Solution"

Get Social

Share your ideas Watch YouTube Support Videos follow us on Twitter Visit us on Facebook