Skip to the end of navigation

Welcome to the Community!

FS7

Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Specialist
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎12-20-2014
Message 21 of 28 (2,883 Views)

Re: Using all four audio channels on FS7

Interesting MW, I troubleshot (?) with an old Sony stereo mic with a very long cable x 2 and it was clean!  So I'm not sure it was a cable issue.  I did move the camera around the studio and lost the RF babble but kept the static unfortunately (with the Sony shotgun mounted).

 

My sound equip. check out is now Thursday am before I fly, but I'll try to post up results.

Expert
Posts: 182
Registered: ‎06-08-2015
Message 22 of 28 (2,836 Views)

Re: Using all four audio channels on FS7

Some hardware is more suseptible to RF interference than others. Could be the mic, cable, and ultimately, poor filtering at the inputs to the camera.

Specialist
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎12-20-2014
Message 23 of 28 (2,782 Views)

Re: Using all four audio channels on FS7

Just back from a wild weekend - great shoot!  And I am happy to report great results with the K2 box!  There may be some slightly increased noise levels with it, but since I ran my shotgun into it (NOT the Sony that comes with the kit, as far as I'm concerned you can toss that) it performed perfectly.

 

It's great for a one-man band when that's neccessary!

 

Jesse

 

P.S.  There was no RF interference whatsoever and I was shooting in a big hotel with a conference going on all around me.

Expert
Posts: 58
Registered: ‎03-30-2015
Message 24 of 28 (2,736 Views)

Re: Using all four audio channels on FS7

Just got the XLR-K1M, because I didn't want to add any more height above the top handle, so figured I would place the unit itself to one side, keeping the whole setup light. I need at least 3 x XLR inputs for doc work with an onboard, 2 or 3 radios and the potential for a soundman to jack in too.

 

I've just done some initial testing (with the generally pretty decent Ambient "Tiny Mic") and am hearing a noticeably louder noise floor (than channel 1+2) from channels 3+4 coming in via the K1M. I will reserve final judgement until I have time to test more comprehensively, but am now also interested to know how much people have dug around the audio inputs menu.

 

When the K1M is set to 20dB attenuation, the S/N ratio seems better, which makes me wonder what the 'equivalent' attenuation on the internal circuits (channel 1+2) would be.

 

Does anyone fully understand all of the settings under Audio Input in the menu? What are the settings "Input 1[or 2] Reference" all about? Mine were factory set to -50dB, and can be set to -40 or -60 instead. Also, what exactly are CH3[or 4] Input Level (I suspect just the menu equivalents of the physical pots on the K1M). Also, what the ****** is "Audio Input Level"?

 

Lotsa questions - would love at least one answer to help me out of this quagmire!

 

Cheers all,

 

jason

Apprentice
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎02-06-2015
Message 25 of 28 (1,891 Views)

Re: Using all four audio channels on FS7

I just bought the XLR-K2M and I can't find a way to monitor the level of Ch. 3 & 4.  I can hear the output from channels 3 & 4 in the headphones but I only have level indicators for Ch. 1 & 2 in the viewfinder.  Is it possible to add Ch. 3 & 4 in the VF?

Expert
Posts: 1,463
Registered: ‎11-20-2012
Message 26 of 28 (1,888 Views)

Re: Using all four audio channels on FS7

[ Edited ]

You can only see meters for CH3 and CH4 if you use the Audio Status page --  you can never display them down in the lower right corner like CH1 and CH2.

Expert
Posts: 151
Registered: ‎12-07-2014
Message 27 of 28 (1,800 Views)

Re: Using all four audio channels on FS7

[ Edited ]

I sold my k1m as it was not that useful for a 4 channel solution it also showed low noise on +48 (ch2only) - SONY could not fault it

in the meantime I can run 3 radios or 2 radio & topmic using a SMAD & XLRs

I will buy this new release shortly (Sony URX-P03D) which will give 2 receiver inputs and or a topmic onto all channels but can be sent to ch3&4 only and leave the 2 XLR inputs free on 1&2 for other inputs -- the big drawback is no live monitoring of 3&4 the only way is by Status as Doug mentioned

Highlighted
Enthusiast
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-18-2015
Message 28 of 28 (1,163 Views)

Re: Using all four audio channels on FS7

Hi mate,

 

Just wanted to know what was your workflow on using 3 lav mics with the SMAD-P3? What settings on the FS7 did you use to assign the 3  channels?

 

Cheers

Benny

Get Social

Share your ideas Watch YouTube Support Videos follow us on Twitter Visit us on Facebook