Skip to the end of navigation

Welcome to the Community!

Home Theater Products

Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Specialist
Posts: 38
Registered: ‎06-18-2016
Message 91 of 398 (931 Views)

Re: HTRT5 Lip-Syncing. Is there a fix?

Thanks, Gr4z....I didn't expect anything different.  I will try it myself when I'm home and try to engage support again while in front of the system.

 

By the way, have you tried to turn "Control for HDMI" OFF to see if that will resolve the sync issues at all?

Expert
Posts: 53
Registered: ‎06-26-2016
Message 92 of 398 (922 Views)

Re: HTRT5 Lip-Syncing. Is there a fix?

My control for Hdmi is set to on, it's the only possibility in mey setup. With this control set to ON but disconneted from the internet I've been without any problems for over two weeks now.
Specialist
Posts: 38
Registered: ‎06-18-2016
Message 93 of 398 (921 Views)

Re: HTRT5 Lip-Syncing. Is there a fix?

Hey mdr393,

 

Can you please review for us how your signal path is set up currently?  Are you using the optical audio input on the soundbar or are you using HDMI inputs only?

 

Sorry, I'm sure you've posted this already...

Specialist
Posts: 38
Registered: ‎06-18-2016
Message 94 of 398 (914 Views)

Re: HTRT5 Lip-Syncing. Is there a fix?

Nevermind....I see your post from Friday with your setup summarized.  No need to post it again.  I see you're using all HDMI, no optical cable.  I'd like to know why that is working for you but will not work properly for me.

Expert
Posts: 53
Registered: ‎06-26-2016
Message 95 of 398 (911 Views)

Re: HTRT5 Lip-Syncing. Is there a fix?

Lukezra, Are you disconnted from the internet and did you reset your personal settings? After this reset also restart the Ht rt5
Expert
Posts: 53
Registered: ‎06-26-2016
Message 96 of 398 (910 Views)

Re: HTRT5 Lip-Syncing. Is there a fix?

Maybe it won't work because in your systemsettings the option HDMI1 audio in function is set to tv instead of the HDMI1 setting
Specialist
Posts: 38
Registered: ‎06-18-2016
Message 97 of 398 (900 Views)

Re: HTRT5 Lip-Syncing. Is there a fix?

hey mdr....

 

I have not reset personal settings.  Instead I reset network settings and then did not reconnect to my wifi network.  I get no sync drift while using the Optical Audio input on the soundbar, however, I was still experiencing drift when I used HDMI for all connections.

 

Let me ask you this, when you reset personal settings, does it wipe out your speakers levels and distance or not?  I wanted to avoid having to reconfigure those settings, so I just reset the network settings instead of personal settings.

 

I will try to wipe personal settings tonight and go back to all HDMI connections and see what kind of success I have.

 

I will let you know if I have any succes later tonight.

Expert
Posts: 53
Registered: ‎06-26-2016
Message 98 of 398 (873 Views)

Re: HTRT5 Lip-Syncing. Is there a fix?

Hello.

Yes resetting personal settings does wipe speaker levels en distances. But if you take a screenshot or note down these settings its a matter of 5 minutes to input these values. In the past I used an optical cable as wel but after a while this to have me sync problems.

With the current settings I ve been problem free for over two weeks now, but with the current setting Im unable to use Spotify or other services who use an internet connection.

Hope a fix from Sony realy arrives very soon.

Enthusiast
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎06-26-2016
Message 99 of 398 (829 Views)

Re: HTRT5 Lip-Syncing. Is there a fix?

Same problem with Yamaha YSP 5600 and SONY XBR 75X940D. Hope whatever solution is found works with other sound bars. 

Enthusiast
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-08-2016
Message 100 of 398 (807 Views)

Re: HTRT5 Lip-Syncing. Is there a fix?

sadly I returned my HT-NT5.. it was a great sounding device, but it's not a reliable product. Curious as to why so many purchasers don't see an issue?

Get Social

Share your ideas Watch YouTube Support Videos follow us on Twitter Visit us on Facebook