Skip to the end of navigation

Welcome to the Community!

Professional Products - General

Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Enthusiast
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎06-16-2016
Message 1 of 20 (2,349 Views)
Accepted Solution

Catalyst Browse "Invalid License" prompt

Everytime I open Catalyst browse now a prompt comes up saying Invalid License and then under that it just says bodytext.  I've tried reinstalling a few times, same issue.  Any help is greatly appreciated.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Moderator
Posts: 126
Registered: ‎02-20-2015
Message 2 of 20 (2,340 Views)

Re: Catalyst Browse "Invalid License" prompt

Hi ndkelley77,

 

Were you ever able to register using an email address?  Did you ever have any other Catalyst products installed prior to Browse?

 

Thank you,

Omar

Enthusiast
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎06-16-2016
Message 3 of 20 (2,338 Views)

Re: Catalyst Browse "Invalid License" prompt

I don't believe I ever registered it. I just downloaded the suite that had Browse and Prepare. Only ever really used Browse.
Moderator
Posts: 126
Registered: ‎02-20-2015
Message 4 of 20 (2,311 Views)

Re: Catalyst Browse "Invalid License" prompt

Hi ndkelley77,

 

I assume you are on Windows, correct?  Can you try holding down Shift + Win upon startup of Browse to re-attempt the registration process?  Let me know if that works.

 

Thank you,

Omar

Enthusiast
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎06-16-2016
Message 5 of 20 (2,307 Views)

Re: Catalyst Browse "Invalid License" prompt

Sorry. I should have been more detailed on my description. I'm on a Mac
Moderator
Posts: 126
Registered: ‎02-20-2015
Message 6 of 20 (2,304 Views)

Re: Catalyst Browse "Invalid License" prompt

Awesome, in that case you can go ahead and hold down Shift + cmd as you double click on the application.  This should prompt you with the registration screen whereby you should be able to create a valid license.

 

 Let me know!

Enthusiast
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎06-16-2016
Message 7 of 20 (2,294 Views)

Re: Catalyst Browse "Invalid License" prompt

Bingo! Thank you so much!
Enthusiast
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎09-07-2016
Message 8 of 20 (1,913 Views)

Re: Catalyst Browse "Invalid License" prompt

I'm having the same problem. I've done what what suggested holding the Shift + CMD key while I double click. I still the invalid license issue. Would love some ideas about this. I'm on a Mac as well.

Moderator
Posts: 126
Registered: ‎02-20-2015
Message 9 of 20 (1,901 Views)

Re: Catalyst Browse "Invalid License" prompt

Hi Vhill01,

 

I sent you a private message concerning the matter.  Please let me know if you need help with anything else.

 

Thanks!

Omar

Rookie
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎09-18-2016
Message 10 of 20 (1,815 Views)

Re: Catalyst Browse "Invalid License" prompt

Hi, 

 

Any chance you can share the secret as I am still getting the same message even when I hold down shift + command when opening the app. I am on a Mac and have just reset my Catalyst Browse preferences to see iof that helps...it didn't. 

 

Cheers

Mark 

Get Social

Share your ideas Watch YouTube Support Videos follow us on Twitter Visit us on Facebook