Skip to the end of navigation

Welcome to the Community!

Professional Products - General

Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Highlighted
Moderator
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎08-14-2014
Message 1 of 1 (2,208 Views)

Sony Introduces 25Gbps/ch Short reach for optical communication module

Sony Introduces 25Gbps/ch Short reach for optical communication module

 

Sony has established mass-production technology of an optical communication module for data center networks. Sony has developed this high-speed interface for transmitting large-data, high-resolution images. The company will exhibit this technology and product (QSFP28, 100G) at OFC2016 to be held in Anaheim, California from March 22, 2016.  The technology is planned to be available in the first half of 2016.

 

 optical communication module.png

Fig.1 Example of the optical communication module using the Sony's unique semiconductor packaging technology

 

For the cloud computing market, which is moving toward high-speed, large-data in the future, Sony will apply its technical innovation of optical communication module using the semiconductor packaging process that have been refined as the transmission technology of large-data, high-resolution images ( Figure 1). Sony will continue to expand its line-up of optical communication module for data center network application. 

Main underlying technology

  • VCSEL/PD

Sony has deployed semiconductor laser technology, developed through many years of production experience with red, and blue laser technology, to the communication laser. Sony has successfully developed broadband and high reliability of the VCSEL/PD to realize the transmission of 25Gbps, and has achieved mass production introduced for the optical communication module.

Characteristics of VCSEL

-      High-temperature operation reliability test (HTOL: 78 ℃, 7mA): Clear 5000h

-      High reliability of the cumulative failure rate of 0.1% : 60yrs

 

 optical communication module 2.jpg

Fig.2 25Gps 4channel array VCSEL

 

optical communication module 3.jpg.png

Fig.3 Aging curve at high-temperature operation (HTOL:78℃, 7mA)

 

 

optical communication module 4.jpg.png

Fig.4 Cumulative failure rate per channel (converted to 78℃, 7mA)

 

Characteristics of PD

-      Compatibility of the large-diameter active area and the high-frequency characteristics (the active area size : φ40um, capacitance : 0.11pF,responsivity : 0.57A / W.typ)

 

optical communication module 5.jpg

Fig.5 25Gbps 4channel array PD

 

optical communication module 6.jpg.png
 Fig.6 Frequency response of PD

 

  • Module

Sony optical communication module is produced by a Sony group which covers the process of assembly, packaging and testing, to realize the technological innovation to achieve the stable supply and high quality. Sony has completed the development of 25Gbps x 4ch of QSFP28 Transceiver with two-way communication using Sony's unique semiconductor packaging technology, planned to be available in the first half of 2016.

 

optical communication module 7.jpg

Fig.7 QSFP28 Transceiver

 

Characteristics of Module

-      100Gbase-SR4 compliance

-      Power supply : 3.3V single

-      driving ambient temperature ( the top of the module case temperature specified ): Tc = 0 ℃ ~ 70 ℃

 

 optical communication module 8.jpg.png

Fig.8 QSFP28 Transceiver Block Diagram

 

optical communication module 9.jpg.png

Fig.9 Optical output Eye Diagram (Tc=70℃)

 

 

Product Line-up Roadmap

In addition to the above-mentioned QSFP28 Transceiver, 10Gbps/ch products are also scheduled to be released. Sony will continue to expand its lineup of optical communication module products with Sony's unique packaging technology.

 

 

 

Product name

MSA

Supporting

distance

Actual Maximum Power Consumption

Status

10Gbps/ch

CXN2100

QSFP+

100m(OM3)

0.76W

In Production

CXN2102

QSFP+

100m(OM3)

0.56W

Now Sampling

CXN2103

QSFP+

300m(OM3)

0.56W

Now Sampling

CXN2200

CXP-AOC

Up to 20m

(Negotiable)

2.7W/Module

In Production

25Gbps/ch

CXN2104

QSFP28

70m(OM3)

2.7W

Now Sampling

CXN2201

QSFP28-AOC

Up to 20m

(Negotiable)

2.7W/Module

Sampling in 2Q16

CXN2106

SFP28

70m(OM3)

TBD

Sampling in 1Q17

 

 

 

Get Social

Share your ideas Watch YouTube Support Videos follow us on Twitter Visit us on Facebook