Skip to the end of navigation

Welcome to the Community!

VAIO - Hardware & Networking

Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Enthusiast
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎07-15-2013
Message 41 of 2,034 (6,275 Views)

Re: [New Sony Vaio Pro] Wifi Issue!

[ Edited ]
I bought a SVP13213CXS 13 days ago from amazon and have experienced WIFI issue a lot. Often times it would give "Limited Connectivity" error and so far I found the only way to fix is by restarting my router. This is the only device that I have WIFI issue with. I spent half day last weekend trying to re-install all WIFI related drivers, but still have the issue.

I have lost faith in the WIFI capability of this laptop.  It made me suspect something is wrong with the WIFI hardware itself.

I likely will get a refund for it soon. It's most disappointing because I actually liked the design of this laptop a lot. Smiley Sad
Enthusiast
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎06-09-2013
Message 42 of 2,034 (6,266 Views)

Re: [New Sony Vaio Pro] Wifi Issue!

The problem is not with the laptop but with your router. tou have to do the following steps on another computer or laptop.

Step1: On the adress bar type 192.168.1.1 then press enter.

Step2:You will be asked for a password, type admin for both username and password

Step3: Click on network then click on wlan then click on security

you will see Authentication type choose WPA-PSK

on the same window you will see WPA Encryption Algorithm you have to change it to TKIP.

THEN CLICK ON SUBMIT OR OK OR ACCEPT WHICHEVER OPTION IS AVAILABLE TO KEEP THESE CHANGES.

Specialist
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎07-09-2013
Message 43 of 2,034 (6,248 Views)

Re: [New Sony Vaio Pro] Wifi Issue!

Are you saying that the laptop wireless does not work AES encryption (default on my router) ?
The only options I have is "AES" and
"AES and TKIP" . AES is default

There is no option for TKIP only

All other equipment I have connects without any problem with AES encryption

How do you know that this laptop does not work with AES? Sony did not provide this information when troubleshooting with tech support.

In any case How can you change the setting of the router when you are travelling and use routers in hotels or public spaces ??
Many of them will be using AES

I will try when I get the replacement but this is really not a solution
Enthusiast
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎07-09-2013
Message 44 of 2,034 (6,164 Views)

Re: [New Sony Vaio Pro] Wifi Issue!

It is not the sollution indeed, but it is temporarely fix.

We can only wait for Sony or Intel to come with a driver update.

I think Sony waits for Intel too.

The problem is within the default driver.

This issues happen on all devices with this chip (not only Sony devices).

Best example: http://9to5mac.com/2013/06/24/apple-investigating-new-macbook-air-wifi-issues-some-customers-receivi...

 

Apprentice
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎07-08-2013
Message 45 of 2,034 (6,118 Views)

Re: [New Sony Vaio Pro] Wifi Issue!


Rizwaan wrote:

The problem is not with the laptop but with your router. tou have to do the following steps on another computer or laptop.

Step1: On the adress bar type 192.168.1.1 then press enter.

Step2:You will be asked for a password, type admin for both username and password

Step3: Click on network then click on wlan then click on security

you will see Authentication type choose WPA-PSK

on the same window you will see WPA Encryption Algorithm you have to change it to TKIP.

THEN CLICK ON SUBMIT OR OK OR ACCEPT WHICHEVER OPTION IS AVAILABLE TO KEEP THESE CHANGES.


it is not true. i try all setting .. AES is more the TKIP.
I think it is the sony hardware and software problem

And also AES is the most commond router setting .

Imagine you cannot expect and  request all router outside is set to TKIP.

I have several notebook in our family and office, all of them work fine, except the Pro11.

Sony need to come out and announce to the public and tell the truth..

Specialist
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎07-10-2013
Message 46 of 2,034 (6,112 Views)

Re: [New Sony Vaio Pro] Wifi Issue!

If its only software issue why mine pro after replace don't have problems with losing connect on old and new drivers?

 

I don't have any wi-fi problems now, and pro have faster wi-fi compared to previos MBA.

 

Enthusiast
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎07-15-2013
Message 47 of 2,034 (6,101 Views)

Re: [New Sony Vaio Pro] Wifi Issue!

[ Edited ]
Hey dzik, did you get the replacement from Sony directly or from the store you purchased from?

I wonder if it's worth the hassle getting a replacement or just get a refund and buy another brand instead.
Specialist
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎07-10-2013
Message 48 of 2,034 (6,067 Views)

Re: [New Sony Vaio Pro] Wifi Issue!

In local Sony Store where I bought.

 

Specialist
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎07-09-2013
Message 49 of 2,034 (6,031 Views)

Re: [New Sony Vaio Pro] Wifi Issue!

1.  How can you be sure that there will be a solution ?  If there is no solution after 30 day replacment winows ends you will be stuck with laptop without proper wifi. 

 

2. Also see posts where people have the same problem with TKIP

 

3. I find it hard to belived that AES woudl work perfectly well close to the router and then stope working when you move away from the router. 

 

Specialist
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎07-10-2013
Message 50 of 2,034 (6,008 Views)

Re: [New Sony Vaio Pro] Wifi Issue!

With first computer I had problems with wifi all day, every hour I had to restart computer to reconect.

Tested on tree different AP. Now, with new pro, I did't have any problems.

 

Apple is capturing all affected MBA with this same problem:

http://9to5mac.com/2013/06/24/apple-investigating-new-macbook-air-wifi-issues-some-customers-receivi...

 

So I think there is hardware problem in some computers and I belive drivers for Windows and OSX are so different to make this same bug in both.

 

But I still think to switch to another computer. I still have problems with fans and cpu management.

Computer is very loud at small load, sometimes CPU can't raise frequency above 0,7GHz when I need more power and, what is very strange, mouse pointer have low priority at system. When I ran any program running at priority bigger than normal I can't hit any button with mouse. I didn't have similar problem at any other computer.

Get Social

Share your ideas Watch YouTube Support Videos follow us on Twitter Visit us on Facebook